Australia’s Skilled Occupation List 2017

The Australian economy experiences growth every year. Accordingly there becomes a need to adjust the Australian Skilled Migration List with occupations that cannot be filled by Australians to achieve certain goals which are set out by government.

Migrants working in Australia on a number of different visas often help towards the government achieving these goals set each year. These visas which are granted under strict conditions can be obtained once the criteria has been met.

The new Australian Skilled Occupation List 2017 has been reviewed to fill potential gaps in the Australian economy that needs to be filled.

Australia’s Skilled Occupation List 2017

What is Australia’s Skilled Occupation List

The Australian Skilled Occupations List is a list of occupations that must be filled which are not being filled locally. The list is reviewed annually by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Complete Our Free Assessment To Check Your Eligibility

Will I have to meet any other requirements?

Yes If your occupation is on the list you will still have to meet other forms of criteria such as:

Age

Once you have received your invitation you must be aged.

English Language

Most applicants will need to undertake an English language test to obtain points for English.

Skills Assessment

All applicants must be assessed by the skills assessing authorities listed in our Skilled Occupation List below.

Points Test

To be eligible you must pass the general skilled migration points test.  You can check your eligibility here.

SkillSelect

SkillSelect is an online service that helps Australia manage its skilled migration programme.  All applicants must go through making an Expression of Interest (EOI) and receiving an invitation from the Department of Immigration to apply. It helps to ensure that the skilled migration programme is based on Australia’s economic needs.

9 occupations have been removed from the Australian Skilled Occupations List:

1: Dental Hygienist
2: Dental Prosthesist
3: Dental Technician
4: Dental Therapist
5: Environmental Health Officer
6: Mining Engineers
7: Metallurgist
8: Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
9: Petroleum Engineers

Occupations the 2017 Australian Skilled Occupations List are:

1: Audiologists
2: Orthotists and Prosthetists

With effect from 1st July 2016 all changes apply to the following visa subclasses:

  • Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 Visa – Graduate Work Stream only
    • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa – Family Sponsored only
    • Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa

Occupations on the list for 2017 are:

ANZSCO   ? Title Assessing Authority SOL  ? CSOL  ? RSMS-SOL  ?
133111 Construction Project Manager VETASSESS A SOL CSOL RSMS-SOL
133112 Project Builder VETASSESS A
133211 Engineering Manager Engineers Australia/AIM
133513 Production Manager (Mining) VETASSESS B
134111 Child Care Centre Manager TRA
134211 Medical Administrator (Aus) / Medical Superintendent (NZ) VETASSESS A
134212 Nursing Clinical Director ANMAC
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager VETASSESS A
134214 Welfare Centre Manager VETASSESS A
221111 Accountant (General) CPA/ICAA/IPA
221112 Management Accountant CPA/ICAA/IPA
221113 Taxation Accountant CPA/ICAA/IPA
221213 External Auditor CPA/ICAA/IPA
221214 Internal Auditor VETASSESS A
224111 Actuary VETASSESS A
224511 Land Economist VETASSESS A
224512 Valuer VETASSESS A
231212 Ship’s Engineer AMSA
231213 Ship’s Master AMSA
231214 Ship’s Officer AMSA
232111 Architect AACA
232112 Landscape Architect VETASSESS A
232212 Surveyor SSSI
232213 Cartographer VETASSESS A
232214 Other Spatial Scientist VETASSESS A
233111 Chemical Engineer Engineers Australia
233112 Materials Engineer Engineers Australia
233211 Civil Engineer Engineers Australia
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Engineers Australia
233213 Quantity Surveyor AIQS
233214 Structural Engineer Engineers Australia
233215 Transport Engineer Engineers Australia
233311 Electrical Engineer Engineers Australia
233411 Electronics Engineer Engineers Australia
233511 Industrial Engineer Engineers Australia
233512 Mechanical Engineer Engineers Australia
233513 Production or Plant Engineer Engineers Australia
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) Engineers Australia
233612 Petroleum Engineer Engineers Australia
233911 Aeronautical Engineer Engineers Australia
233912 Agricultural Engineer Engineers Australia
233913 Biomedical Engineer Engineers Australia
233914 Engineering Technologist Engineers Australia
233915 Environmental Engineer Engineers Australia
233916 Naval Architect (Aus) / Marine Designer (NZ) Engineers Australia
234111 Agricultural Consultant VETASSESS A
234112 Agricultural Scientist VETASSESS A
234113 Forester (Aus) / Forest Scientist (NZ) VETASSESS A
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist AIMS
234711 Veterinarian AVBC
234912 Metallurgist VETASSESS A
234914 Physicist VETASSESS A
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher NOOSR/AITSL
241411 Secondary School Teacher NOOSR/AITSL
241511 Special Needs Teacher AITSL
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired AITSL
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired AITSL
241599 Special Education Teachers nec AITSL
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer AIR
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist AIR
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist ANZSNM
251214 Sonographer AIR
251311 Environmental Health Officer VETASSESS A
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser VETASSESS A
251411 Optometrist OCANZ
252111 Chiropractor CCEA
252112 Osteopath ANZOC
252411 Occupational Therapist OTC
252511 Physiotherapist APC
252611 Podiatrist APodC/ANZPAC
252712 Speech Pathologist (Aus) / Speech Language Therapist (NZ) SPA
253111 General Practitioner Medical Board of Australia
253211 Anaesthetist Medical Board of Australia
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) Medical Board of Australia
253312 Cardiologist Medical Board of Australia
253313 Clinical Haematologist Medical Board of Australia
253314 Medical Oncologist Medical Board of Australia
253315 Endocrinologist Medical Board of Australia
253316 Gastroenterologist Medical Board of Australia
253317 Intensive Care Specialist Medical Board of Australia
253318 Neurologist Medical Board of Australia
253321 Paediatrician Medical Board of Australia
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist Medical Board of Australia
253323 Rheumatologist Medical Board of Australia
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist Medical Board of Australia
253399 Specialist Physicians nec Medical Board of Australia
253411 Psychiatrist Medical Board of Australia
253511 Surgeon (General) Medical Board of Australia
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253513 Neurosurgeon Medical Board of Australia
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist Medical Board of Australia
253516 Paediatric Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253518 Urologist Medical Board of Australia
253521 Vascular Surgeon Medical Board of Australia
253911 Dermatologist Medical Board of Australia
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist Medical Board of Australia
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist Medical Board of Australia
253914 Ophthalmologist Medical Board of Australia
253915 Pathologist Medical Board of Australia
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist Medical Board of Australia
253918 Radiation Oncologist Medical Board of Australia
253999 Medical Practitioners nec Medical Board of Australia
254111 Midwife ANMAC
254411 Nurse Practitioner ANMAC
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) ANMAC
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ANMAC
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) ANMAC
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ANMAC
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) ANMAC
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) ANMAC
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) ANMAC
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ANMAC
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ANMAC
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ANMAC
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) ANMAC
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) ANMAC
254499 Registered Nurses nec ANMAC
261111 ICT Business Analyst ACS
261112 Systems Analyst ACS
261311 Analyst Programmer ACS
261312 Developer Programmer ACS
261313 Software Engineer ACS
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer ACS
263311 Telecommunications Engineer Engineers Australia
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer Engineers Australia
271111 Barrister SLAA
271311 Solicitor SLAA
272311 Clinical Psychologist APS
272312 Educational Psychologist APS
272313 Organisational Psychologist APS
272314 Psychotherapist VETASSESS A
272399 Psychologists nec APS
272511 Social Worker AASW
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson VETASSESS C
312212 Civil Engineering Technician VETASSESS C
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson Engineers Australia
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician TRA
313211 Radiocommunications Technician TRA
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer Engineers Australia
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner Engineers Australia
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist Engineers Australia
321111 Automotive Electrician TRA
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) TRA
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic TRA
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic TRA
321214 Small Engine Mechanic TRA
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker TRA
322311 Metal Fabricator TRA
322312 Pressure Welder TRA
322313 Welder (First Class) (Aus) / Welder (NZ) TRA
323211 Fitter (General) TRA
323212 Fitter and Turner TRA
323213 Fitter-Welder TRA
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) TRA
323313 Locksmith TRA
324111 Panelbeater TRA
331111 Bricklayer TRA
331112 Stonemason TRA
331211 Carpenter and Joiner TRA
331212 Carpenter TRA
331213 Joiner TRA
332211 Painting Trades Worker TRA
333111 Glazier TRA
333211 Fibrous Plasterer TRA
333212 Solid Plasterer TRA
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler TRA
334111 Plumber (General) TRA
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber TRA
334113 Drainer (Aus) / Drainlayer (NZ) TRA
334114 Gasfitter TRA
334115 Roof Plumber TRA
341111 Electrician (General) TRA
341112 Electrician (Special Class) TRA
341113 Lift Mechanic TRA
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic TRA
342211 Electrical Linesworker (Aus) / Electrical Line Mechanic (NZ) TRA
342212 Technical Cable Jointer TRA
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker TRA
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) TRA
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) TRA
351311 Chef TRA
394111 Cabinetmaker TRA
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer TRA
399112 Shipwright TRA
411211 Dental Hygienist VETASSESS E
411212 Dental Prosthetist TRA
411213 Dental Technician TRA
411214 Dental Therapist VETASSESS E

Share this with your friends and colleague on social media